Iowa Certified Crop Advisers

900 Des Moines Street
Des Moines, Iowa 50309
Phone: 515-262-8323

International Certified Crop Advisers
American Society of Agronomy

5585 Guilford Road
Madison, Wisconsin 53711
Phone: 608-273-8085
CertifiedCropAdviser.org

Agribusiness Association of Iowa

900 Des Moines Street
Des Moines, Iowa 50309
Phone: 800-383-1682
Agribiz.org

Certified Crop Adviser Apparel Store

Store Log-in

Have Questions on an Order?
[email protected]

Contact the Iowa CCA Program

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Board of Directors

Bill Backhaus – (2021 – 2nd term) Chair Education
BASF
50925 Elk Ave
Griswold, IA  51535
Cell: (712) 789-9476
Email: [email protected]

Ryan Clayton – (2022 – 1st Term) Marketing
Corteva Agriscience
755 NE Elk Run Drive
Waukee, IA 50263
Cell: 515-314-7723
Email: [email protected]

Daniel R. Eklund (2022- 2nd term) Chair Exam & Education
Kruger Seeds
906 Park Circle – Huxley, IA 50124
Tel. 515-971-5907
Email: [email protected]

Lance Gibson (2020 – 1st term) Vice Chair
Corteva Agriscience Chair Marketing
7100 NW 62nd Ave – PO Box 1000
Johnston, IA 50131; Tel. 515-535-4491
Email: [email protected]

Vacant
IDALS – Div of Soil Conservation
Wallace State Office Building
Des Moines, IA 50319; Phone: 515/281-7043

Dr. Robert G. Hartzler (appointed)
ISU – 2104 Agronomy – Ames, IA 50011-1010
Tel. 515/294-1164; FAX 515/294-9985
Email: [email protected]

Kevin Kuhn (appointed) – Exam & Education
NRCS – 210 Walnut St; 693 Federal Bldg
Des Moines, IA 50309-2180
Tel. 712/261-0121(cell)
[email protected]

Tony Licht (2022–2nd term) Past Chair Education &Marketing
Premier Crop Systems LLC
413 Southgate Road  
Carroll, IA 51401
Tel. 712-790-4168
Email: [email protected]

Brett McArtor (2020 -1st Term)  Education & Credentials
Granular
Johnston, IA
Tel. 319-594-2417
Email: [email protected]

Joel Nelson (AAI Ex-officio) Education
Nutrien Ag Solutions
18091 Highway 71; Carroll, IA 51401
Tel. 319/551-8753  FAX 712/664-2230
Email:  [email protected]

Matthew Nelson (2021 – 1st Term) Exam & Marketing
Bayer Crop Science
111 South State St – Madrid, IA 50156
Cell 712-540-8419
Email: [email protected]

Cody Ostendorf (2022 – 1st Term)   Exam
MaxYield Cooperative
2913 200th Street
Rowan, IA 50470
Cell: 515-341-4761
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Kristine Schaefer (appointed) Exam
ISU Extension and Outreach
511 Science II – Ames, IA 50011
Tel. 515-294-4286 (office)
Email: [email protected]

Todd Schomburg (2022-1st term)  Education
Stine Seed Company
22555 Laredo Trail
Adel, IA 50003
Cell:  515-321-8702
Email: [email protected]

David Simonson (2021 – 1st Term) Marketing
Nutrien Ag Solutions
121 East St; LuVerne IA 50560
Cell: 515-320-1601  Work: 515-295-9625
Email: [email protected]

Jeremy Klatt (appointed) Education
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
2300 15th St SW
Mason City IA 50401
Tel. 641-424-4073
Email [email protected]

Joan O’Brien (State Agent)
900 Des Moines St – Des Moines IA 50309
Tel. 800/383-1682; 515/262-8323
Cell 515/975-7461   FAX 515/262-8960
Email [email protected]